Seatrade Maritime is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Celebrating the top ICS students in Singapore

Photo: ICS - Singapore Branch - LinkedIn ICS-Singapore-Winners-Group.jpeg
Last week executives from the Singapore shipping community gathered to celebrate the prize winners for the Institute of Chartered Shipbrokers (ICS) examinations.

The annual awards ceremony and reception was held at the Tanglin Club after a two-year enforced break due to the pandemic.

Speaking to attendees Capt Subhangshu Dutt, Chairman of ICS – Singapore branch, put the events of the last two years into a wider historical perspective. “So, the Institute is 120 years old now. And it has witnessed two world wars, a few pandemics, blockades, trade embargoes, sanctions, calm winds, moderate weather, severe storms, but always emerged unscathed.”

Guest-of-Honour for the occasion was Quah Ley Hoon, Chief Executive of the Maritime & Port Authority of Singapore (MPA), who stressed the importance of developing maritime talent and the key role that ICS plays in this.

The institute covers not just shipbroking, but all aspects of shipping, with awards presented for 16 different categories, as well as best overall student.

Introduction to Shipping

Winner: Chay Fook Cheun

IMG20220727194133.jpg

Shipping Business

Winner: Capt Jayakumar Sankaran, MICS

IMG20220727194231.jpg

Legal Principles in Shipping Business

Winner: Esther Eng Cai Yun

IMG20220727194343.jpg

Dry Cargo Chartering

Winner: Tiffany Aw

IMG20220727194448.jpg

Ship Operations & Management

Winner: Lim Ming Lian (winner unable to attend)

IMG20220727194613.jpg

Ship Sale & Purchase

Winner: Tan Heng Shoon, MICS

IMG20220727194731.jpg

Tanker Chartering

Winner: Victor Wang Kian Seng, MICS

IMG20220727194831.jpg

Liner Trades

Winner: Gurpreet Singh

IMG20220727194936.jpg

Port Agency

Winner: Marcus Poh Ming Wai, MICS

IMG20220727195043.jpg

Logistics & Multi-modal Transport

Winner: Joel Toh

IMG20220727195146.jpg

Port & Terminal Management

Winner: Damien Tng (Winner unable to attend)

IMG20220727195247.jpg

Offshore Support Industry

Winner: Harshal Kolambe, MICS

IMG20220727195347.jpg

Economics of Sea Transport & International Trade

Winner: Sriram Krisnaswami, MICS

IMG20220727195449.jpg

Shipping Law

Winner: Kenneth Lim Jia Yang

IMG20220727195607.jpg

Marine Insurance

Winner: Xia Chen (Winner unable to attend)

IMG20220727195709.jpg

Shipping Finance

Winner: Eric Cheang, MICS

IMG20220727195824.jpg

Best Overall Student

Winner: Chay Fook Chuen

IMG20220727195905.jpg

Hide comments
account-default-image

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish