Seatrade Maritime is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Live From SMME 2016
136a96ebd4bbdd9bd5d72d66a1756f07
The 2015 award winners

Seatrade Maritime Awards finalists announced

The finalists of this year’s Seatrade Maritime Awards Middle East, Indian Subcontinent & Africa have been unveiled.

Following a transparent and independent judging process which is unique to the organisers, Seatrade, and the only such approach in the Middle East Maritime Awards industry, the finalists are decided by an independent judging panel.

The winners of the Seatrade Maritime Awards will be announced on 31 October during a ceremony dinner at The Atlantis, the Palm, designed to reward excellence and attended by some of the most high profile and senior industry professionals in the shipping and maritime industry.

The Awards shortlist in each of the categories is as follows:   

Safety and Quality Award
1. Atom Alloys India PVT LTD / Atom Alloys LTD (Mauritius)
2. DNV GL
3. Drydocks World Dubai
4. Halul Offshore Services Company W.L.L.
5. Kuwait Oil Tanker Company

Education and Training Award
1. Abu Dhabi Ports
2. DP World UAE Region
3. Emirates Technical and Safety Development Centre
4. Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST) UAE Branch
5. Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited
6. Oman Shipping Company S.A.O.C
7. University of Petroleum and Energy Studies

Corporate Social Responsibility Award
1. Abu Dhabi Ports
2. ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard)
3. DP World UAE Region
4. Drydocks World Dubai
5. Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited
6. Tristar Transport LLC

Technical Innovation Award
1. Atom Alloys India PVT LTD / Atom Alloys LTD
2. Bahri
3. DNV GL
4. Hubert Palfinger Technologies GmbH
5. Lukoil Marine Lubricants DMCC
6. Wärtsilä

Green Shipping Award
1. ClassNK
2. DNV GL
3. GAC EnvironHull Limited
4. Qatar Ports Management Company - Mwani Qatar
5. United Arab Shipping Company S.A.G

Offshore Marine Development Award – Africa
1. CS Offshore DMCC
2. Monjasa DMCC

Offshore Marine Award for Owners and Operators
1. Halul Offshore Services Company W.L.L.
2. Stanford Marine LLC
3. Topaz Energy and Marine

Ship Repair Innovation Award
1. Abu Dhabi Ship Building PJSC
2. ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard)
3. Drydocks World Dubai
4. Hubert Palfinger Technologies GmbH

Port Authority Award
1. Abu Dhabi Ports
2. DP World UAE Region
3. Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited

Ship Agent Award
1. GAC Group
2. Inchcape Shipping Services
3. Sharaf Shipping Agency

Port Terminal Operator
1. Abu Dhabi Ports
2. Abu Dhabi Terminals
3. DP World UAE Region
4. Gulftainer
5. Hutchison Port Holdings Limited (HPH)
6. Saudi Global Ports Company

Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster
1. Basra Gateway Terminal
2. DP World UAE Region
3. Emirates Classification Society, TASNEEF
4. Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST)
5. YoungShip Dubai

Shipping Company of the Year
1. GMS Dubai
2. The National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia (Bahri)
3. Oman Shipping Company S.A.O.C
4. United Arab Shipping Company S.A.G

Maritime Logistics Award
1. Abu Dhabi Terminals
2. Advantis Projects Sri Lanka
3. International Ports Services Co. Ltd
4. IVK Manuport Logistics

Deal of the Year
1. Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank
2. The National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia (Bahri)
3. Topaz Energy and Marine
4. Tristar Transport LLC
5. United Arab Shipping Company (S.A.G.)
6. Watson Farley & Williams

Hide comments
account-default-image

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish